Chemistry Board Exam – Important Questions



SECTION A : GENERAL AND PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 
[Total of 7 VSQ, 1 VSQ from each unit = 14 marks + SQ + LQ]

Unit 1 : Chemical Bonding and Shape of Molecules 

Unit 2 : Volumetric  Analysis

Unit 3 : Ionic Equilibrium

Unit 4 : Electrochemistry

Unit 5: Energetics of Chemical Reactions

Unit 6 : Chemical Thermodynamics

Unit 7 : Chemical Kinetics

SECTION B : ORGANIC CHEMISTRY

[Total of 14 VSQ, 1 VSQ from each unit upto Unit 15, U-16 and 17 will have 2 VSQ = 24 marks + SQ + LQ]
Unit 8 : Aromatic Hydrocarbon

Unit 9 : Halogen and Haloarenes

                9.1. Haloalkanes

                9.2. Haloarenes

Unit 10: Alcohols and Phenols

                10.1. Alcohols

                10.2. Phenols

Unit 11: Ethers

                11.1. Aliphatic Ethers

                11.2. Aromatic Ether

Unit 12: Aldehydes and Ketones

                12.1. Aliphatic Aldehydes and Ketones

                12.2. Aromatic Aldehydes and Ketones

Unit 13: Carboxylic Acids

                13.1. Aliphatic Nitrocompounds (Nitroalkane)

                13.2. Derivatives of Carboxylic Acid

                13.3. Aromatic Carboxylic Acid

Unit 14: Nitrocompounds

                14.1. Aliphatic Nitrocompounds (Nitroalkane)

                14.2. Aromatic Nitrocompounds

Unit 15: Amino Compounds (Amines and Aniline)

                15.1. Aliphatic Amines

                15.2. Aromatic Amines (Aniline)

Unit 16: Molecules of Life

Unit 17: Chemistry in Service of Mankind

SECTION C : INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

[Total of 3 VSQ, 3 VSQ from this unit = 06 marks + 1 SQ  (minimum) = 05 marks + 0.5 LQ (minimum) = 05 marks]
Unit 18: Heavy Metals

                18.1. Copper

                18.2. Zinc

                18.2.Mercury

                18.3. Iron

                18.4. Silver

Some of the Important Question that you mustn’t miss before the start of exam :
Unit 1 : VSEPR Theory

Unit 5 : Numerical Questions from this unit [5 marks, SQ]

Unit 6 : Gibbs Free Energy,….

Unit 7 : Numerical Question [Q. 30, 10 marks]

Unit 8 : Lab. Preparation of [Formic Acid] & [Anhydrous Methonoic Acid]

Unit 9 : Lab. Preparation of  [Trichloromethane] & [Chloroform]

Unit 10 : Conversions || Victor Mayer’s Method

Unit 11 : Lab. Preparation of [Ethoxyethane or diethyl ether]

Unit 12 : Identification Type (if asked)

Unit 13 : Lab. Preparation of [Anhydrous formic acid]

Unit 14 : Lab. Preparation of [Nitrobenzene]

Unit 15 : Hoffmann’s Method || Conversion (from Aniline) || Lab. Preparation [Aniline]

Unit 18 : Extraction of Zinc || Chemistry of [White Vitriol] & [Zinc White]

Unit 18 : Extraction of Mercury || Chemistry of Calomel

Unit 18 : Manufacture of Steel by [Bessemer’s Process] & [Open-Hearth]

Some other Important Reactions :

Williamson’s Synthesis, Aldol, Cannizzaro’s Reaction , Perkin, Riemer-Tieman, Fidel craft Alkylation / Acylation , Fermentation, Sand Meyers

These above mentioned topics are just the commonly asked questions for SQ or LQ with attachments. Prepare other questions as well but don’t leave any of those at the same time.

Best of Luck for your remaining Exams !!

About Author: admin

Comments are closed.

Find us on Facebook